Kazi Connect

Kenya Weekly Job Insights | Hiring Trends & Salaries | Kazi Connect

AI-assisted weekly analysis of job-market movement, with concise insights, charts and downloadable source data.

This week at a glance

Kenyan job postings fall across most sectors, with retail and university hiring the notable exceptions

Active postings stood at 949 in the latest week against a larger prior-week sample, and the 28-day view shows declines across most tracked industries and functions. International Development (-200), Healthcare (-150), Financial Services (-137) and Banking (-134) posted the largest 28-day drops, while Retail was the clear gainer (+88, +102.3%). The 7-day window shows the same broad softening: Financial Services (-138), NGO (-104), International Development (-60) and Hospitality (-51) all fell, while University rose (+49, +376.9%). Nairobi remains the dominant location in both windows, though its 7-day count slipped from 860 to 571.

Retail is the standout 28-day gainer

Retail postings rose from 86 to 174 over 28 days (+88, +102.3%), the only industry in that window with a substantial increase, against declines in International Development (-200), Healthcare (-150) and Financial Services (-137).

University hiring bucks the 7-day decline

University postings climbed from 13 to 62 in the 7-day window (+49, +376.9%), even as Financial Services (-138), NGO (-104) and International Development (-60) fell sharply.

Finance and internship functions contract

Over 28 days, Finance fell by 289 postings (-15.7%) and Internship by 283 (-9.6%); in the 7-day view, Internship dropped 180 (-31.2%) and Sales 172 (-48.3%).

Nairobi dominates but eases in the short window

Nairobi recorded 3,214 postings over 28 days (+1,028, +47.0%) but fell to 571 in the 7-day window from 860 (-289, -33.6%). Kisii (+125) and Kiambu (+98) rose over 28 days.

Contract and NGO keywords gain over 28 days

The Contract keyword rose from 259 to 361 (+102, +39.4%) and NGO from 310 to 410 (+100, +32.3%) over 28 days, while Public Service fell from 180 to 60 (-120, -66.7%).

AI-assisted summary. Figures are calculated from active job records.

949Active jobs
939New
10Revalidated
150Closed
Data in context

Movements worth watching

28d

28-day industry change: Retail up, development and health down

CurrentPrevious
Aggregator
482 / 573
-91 (-15.9%)
Financial Services
395 / 532
-137 (-25.8%)
Healthcare
391 / 541
-150 (-27.7%)
Banking
306 / 440
-134 (-30.5%)
Higher Education
302 / 231
+71 (+30.7%)
International Development
243 / 443
-200 (-45.1%)
Shows the clearest sector-level divergence, with Retail the only large gainer against steep declines in International Development, Healthcare and Financial Services.
7d

7-day function declines led by Internship and Sales

CurrentPrevious
Internship
397 / 577
-180 (-31.2%)
Finance
214 / 383
-169 (-44.1%)
no_experience
195 / 252
-57 (-22.6%)
Sales
184 / 356
-172 (-48.3%)
security
110 / 154
-44 (-28.6%)
call_center
100 / 184
-84 (-45.7%)
Highlights where the short-term pullback is concentrated across job functions, led by Internship (-180) and Sales (-172).
7d

Nairobi leads 7-day regional postings despite a drop

CurrentPrevious
Nairobi
571 / 860
-289 (-33.6%)
Not specified
145 / 97
+48 (+49.5%)
Makueni
33 / 3
+30 (+1000.0%)
Nyeri
27 / 8
+19 (+237.5%)
Meru
6 / 21
-15 (-71.4%)
Embu
3 / 18
-15 (-83.3%)
Illustrates the geographic concentration of demand and the short-window easing in Nairobi alongside smaller regional movements.
Supporting data

Detailed movement tables

Open only the details you need.

28-day Industry movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
International Development243443-200-45.1%
Healthcare391541-150-27.7%
Financial Services395532-137-25.8%
Banking306440-134-30.5%
Medical201329-128-38.9%
Aggregator482573-91-15.9%
Engineering190280-90-32.1%
Retail17486+88+102.3%
IT110182-72-39.6%
Higher Education302231+71+30.7%
Telecommunications64134-70-52.2%
Hospital68136-68-50.0%
28-day Function movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Finance15541843-289-15.7%
Internship26502933-283-9.6%
seguranca604855-251-29.4%
Security654855-201-23.5%
no_experience1060919+141+15.3%
entregador12561368-112-8.2%
restaurante154259-105-40.5%
Full Time36128-92-71.9%
Human Resources84169-85-50.3%
motorista283210+73+34.8%
Driver301233+68+29.2%
Business Development287355-68-19.2%
28-day Seniority movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Entry level807466+341+73.2%
Mid Level1106795+311+39.1%
Entry560833-273-32.8%
Middle275533-258-48.4%
Mid190405-215-53.1%
Management217377-160-42.4%
Entry to mid level67138-71-51.4%
Not specified791856-65-7.6%
Entry Level Jobs5321+32+152.4%
Senior Management3365-32-49.2%
Mid career2456-32-57.1%
Mid-Senior9261+31+50.8%
28-day Region movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Nairobi County151312-1297-98.9%
Nairobi32142186+1028+47.0%
Kisii14924+125+520.8%
Kiambu210112+98+87.5%
Mombasa County1099-89-89.9%
Meru County166-65-98.5%
Nakuru15189+62+69.7%
Elgeyo Marakwet157-56-98.2%
Nyamira747-40-85.1%
Kisumu64101-37-36.6%
Laikipia3064-34-53.1%
Marsabit539-34-87.2%
28-day Keyword movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Full Time44475106-659-12.9%
Kenya14311739-308-17.7%
Nairobi33263487-161-4.6%
Nairobi CBD10165-155-93.9%
Public Service60180-120-66.7%
County Government127242-115-47.5%
Contract361259+102+39.4%
NGO410310+100+32.3%
On-site18792+95+103.3%
Kisii13140+91+227.5%
Mid level10001088-88-8.1%
Senior215127+88+69.3%
28-day Employer concentration
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Kisii University1280+128
Zetech University9017+73+429.4%
Mimus Jobs Kenya059-59-100.0%
Meru University of Science and Technology053-53-100.0%
PowerVision Consultancy352-49-94.2%
Nyamira County Public Service Board045-45-100.0%
County Government of Elgeyo Marakwet045-45-100.0%
Brites Management Services Limited440+44
Bandari Maritime Academy044-44-100.0%
Diageo498+41+512.5%
Embu County Public Service Board041-41-100.0%
BrighterMonday Consulting7232+40+125.0%
7-day Industry movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Financial Services41179-138-77.1%
NGO39143-104-72.7%
International Development2787-60-69.0%
Education70121-51-42.1%
Hospitality3081-51-63.0%
University6213+49+376.9%
Banking4793-46-49.5%
Microfinance753-46-86.8%
Humanitarian347-44-93.6%
Non-profit539-34-87.2%
Public Health1144-33-75.0%
Retail2251-29-56.9%
7-day Function movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Internship397577-180-31.2%
Sales184356-172-48.3%
Finance214383-169-44.1%
call_center100184-84-45.7%
seguranca72153-81-52.9%
no_experience195252-57-22.6%
Technology100149-49-32.9%
retail4997-48-49.5%
security110154-44-28.6%
Hospitality3882-44-53.7%
agricultura5012+38+316.7%
Business Development3266-34-51.5%
7-day Seniority movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Entry level84275-191-69.5%
Senior73252-179-71.0%
Mid Level158280-122-43.6%
Entry12961+68+111.5%
Middle8137+44+118.9%
Not specified156113+43+38.1%
Mid-Level3069-39-56.5%
Management6230+32+106.7%
Mid-Senior836-28-77.8%
Senior Lecturer - Computer Networks and Distributed Systems Senior Lecturer - Software Engineeri014-14-100.0%
Entry Level Jobs719-12-63.2%
Experienced1810+8+80.0%
7-day Region movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Nairobi571860-289-33.6%
Not specified14597+48+49.5%
Makueni333+30+1000.0%
Bungoma026-26-100.0%
Nyeri278+19+237.5%
Narok119-18-94.7%
Meru621-15-71.4%
Embu318-15-83.3%
Kitui213-11-84.6%
Kakamega110-9-90.0%
Turkana09-9-100.0%
Tana River08-8-100.0%
7-day Keyword movements
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Full Time6721067-395-37.0%
Nairobi576862-286-33.2%
Entry Level206317-111-35.0%
NGO36144-108-75.0%
Mid level150222-72-32.4%
Management103175-72-41.1%
Sales59118-59-50.0%
Financial Services1468-54-79.4%
Diploma2275-53-70.7%
Senior1870-52-74.3%
Hospitality3282-50-61.0%
Member Recruitment044-44-100.0%
7-day Employer concentration
SegmentCurrent 7 daysPrevious 7 daysChangePercent
Kenya Medical Training College (KMTC)390+39
Kenya Medical Association Sacco036-36-100.0%
Makueni County Public Service Board320+32
Indepth Research Services300+30
Mama Ngina University College291+28+2800.0%
Karatina University220+22
Independent Policing Oversight Authority210+21
Technical University of Kenya021-21-100.0%
Victory Farms121-20-95.2%
Kempinski Hotels020-20-100.0%
RefuSHE119-18-94.7%
University of Embu018-18-100.0%
12-week snapshot history
StartEndSampleSuppressed
2026-10-192026-10-25956No
2026-10-182026-10-24809No
2026-10-172026-10-23860No
2026-10-162026-10-22802No
2026-10-132026-10-191031No
2026-10-122026-10-181251No
2026-10-112026-10-171265No
2026-10-102026-10-161269No
2026-10-092026-10-151492No
2026-10-082026-10-141525No
2026-10-072026-10-131444No
2026-10-062026-10-121469No

Methodology

This report compares active jobs by first-seen date across two complete seven-day windows. Source-concentration statistics are excluded from public reporting.

Period: 2026-10-19 to 2026-10-25. Previous period: 2026-10-12 to 2026-10-18.

Reports are suppressed when the current sample is below the minimum threshold.

Browse active jobs